EleanorPattersonLEONGATHA’S 17 year-old high jump sensation Eleanor Patterson has continued her impressive year with an outstanding performance on Saturday at the Cairns Jump Meet.
On a warm (28c) and humid (81 per cent) afternoon, and with one eye on the gathering storm clouds on the Tablelands as a backdrop to Barlow Park Stadium, Patterson entered the competition at 1.77m.
She cleared that height with ease before taking two attempts at 1.83m.
Jumping well despite the threatening weather conditions, she cleared 1.86m on her first attempt.
Her next height of 1.90m needed three attempts before the bar was raised to 1.92m.
She cleared 1.92m on her first attempt.
Despite rain Patterson was very close to clearing the bar in her three failed attempts at 1.94m
The list of achievements from this single performance is staggering.
The impressive 1.92m performance has launched Eleanor to be outright World Youth (Under 18) and Equal World Junior (Under 20) Leader for 2013 in High Jump.
Furthermore she has achieved a Commonwealth Games ‘A’ Qualifier, a World Junior Championships Qualifier, broke the Australian Under 18 High Jump record of 1.90m which has stood for 26 years, broke the Victorian Open and Victorian Country Record (previously 1.90m) which has stood for 15 years, broke her own Victorian and Victorian Country Under 20, Under 19 and Under 18 records set in Ukraine back in July this year, and broke three South Coast Athletics Club records.
Patterson’s will be joined by fellow South Coast Athletics members, Elinor Fraser, Wesley Graeme and Taylah Gardner at her next competition at the Australian All Schools Championships in Townsville from December 6 to December 8.

Athletics shield

Eleanor’s fellow South Coast athletes competed at the Athletics Victoria Shield Meet at Knox on Saturday, November 16.
The large contingent of South Coast Athletics members attended.

Results

Aliesha Wrigley: 1500m 5.39.7min, 400m 112.91min, 100m 14.99sec.
Ben Beischer: Steeple 2km 9.02.7min, 100m 17.93sec, 1500m 5.49.50min.
Brodie Anderson: 100m 14.54sec, 1500m 4.59.min, 400m 102.54min.
Caroline Beischer: 1500m 5.39.90min.
Claire Jobling: High Jump 1.60m.
Connor Gardner: Long Jump 3.61m, 100m 16.53sec.
Declan Morrison: Long Jump 4.65m, 100m 13.61sec.
Ed Beischer: 400m 57.39sec, 1500m 4.31.20min, 100m 13.37sec.
Emma Plumb: Javelin 21.37m, Steeple 17.37.90min.
Ethan Bath: 1500m 5.19.90min.
Jacob Wrigley: 1500m 6.06.50min, 400m 1.20.63min.
Kyla Green: Pole Vault 1.90m.
Lockie Smith: 400m 1.20.39min, Discus 14.26m, High Jump 1.15m.
Ruby Martin: 80m Hurdles 15.14sec, Long jump 4.14m, 100m 14.08sec.
Sarah Lewis: 400m 106.14min, 100m 14.95sec.
Stephanie George: 2000m Walk 9.49.30min.
Steve Plumb: Javelin 27.80m, 100m 15.21sec.
Tegan Lowe: 80m Hurdles 23.49sec, Javelin 25.57m, Long Jump 4.42m.
Taylah Gardner: Long Jump 4.49m, High Jump 1.55m.