athletes-bring-back-gold-from-ballaratSouth Coast Athletics Club’s 4 x 100m 50+ Men Victorian Country Champions and record holders include, Steve Plumb, Tim Crosbie, Conor O’Meara and David Green.

A TEAM of 18 athletes represented South Coast Athletics Club at the Victorian Country Track and Field Championships held in Ballarat over the Australia Day weekend.
The small team of South Coast athletes amassed 33 medals – 13 gold medals, 11 silver medals and nine bronze medals.
The Masters Men were in great form breaking three Victorian Country Championship meet records; Russ Dickenson in the Men’s 60+ 1500m Walk, David Green in the Men’s 200m and the Men’s 50+ 4 x 100m relay team of Tim Crosbie, Steve Plumb, Conor O’Meara and David Green.
Conor O’Meara won the Men’s 50+ High jump competition, David Green won the 50+ 200m and placed second in the 100m, while Steve Plumb took out the bronze in the Men’s 50+ Javelin.
Ed Beischer was sensational winning the Men’s Under 16 800m and 1500m double.
Ed will go on to the Australian Junior Championships in March.
The Plumb sisters were successful in the Steeple Chase, Emma and Sandra winning gold in the Women’s Open and Under 20 event and young Ben Beischer claiming a silver in the Men’s Under 14 age group.
New members, Nicola Slade and Sara Riseley had great success in their South Coast debut.
Nicola dominated the Under 12 competition with a gold medal and two silver medals, while Sara placed second in the Long and Triple Jump events.
Eleanor Patterson was awarded the Australia Day medal for her 1.85m High Jump performance in the Open Women’s competition.
The performance adds another Commonwealth Games “B” qualifier to her name.

Results

Women’s U/20 4 x 100m Relay (Sandra Plumb, Sara Riseley, Kyla Green and Claire Jobling) 3rd 57.03sec
Women’s Open 4 x400m relay (Sandra Plumb, Emma Plumb, Nicola Slade and Caroline Beischer) 8th 5.02.51min
Women’s Open 4 x 100m relay (Sandra Plumb, Emma Plumb, Sara Riseley and Claire Jobling) 4th 55.26sec
Men’s Open 4 x 100m Relay (Michael Green, Ben Green, Kyla Green and David Green) 7th 54.20sec
Men’s 40+ 4 x 400m Relay (Tim Crosbie, Steve Plumb, Conor O’Meara and David Green) 3rd 4.22.46min
Men’s 50+ 4 x 100m Relay (Tim Crosbie, Steve Plumb, Conor O’Meara and David Green) 1st 53.57sec (Victorian Country Record) previous record was 57.18
Nicola Slade – 1st U/12 Women’s High Jump 1.20m, 2nd Long Jump 3.36m, 2nd 100m 15.85sec
Kyla Green – 1st U/14 Pole Vault 2.00m (Club Record)
Ben Green – 4th Men’s U/18 Discus 29.64m, 17th 100m
David Green – 1st Men’s 50+ 200m 25.63sec (Victorian Country and Club Record), 2nd 100m 13.28sec
Sharna Warry – 2nd Open Womens Triple Jump 10.60m, 3rd U/18 Javelin 31.48m, 3rd U/18 Long Jump 4.89m, 1st U/18 Triple Jump 10.36m, 5th High Jump 1.40m
Summer Warry – 5th Open Women Hammer 21.33m
Taylah Gardner – 2nd U/18 Triple Jump 10.30m, 7th Long Jump 4.64m , 4th High Jump 1.45m
Connor Gardner – 2nd U/14 High Jump 1.20m, 3rd Long Jump 3.54m
Steve Plumb – 3rd 50+ Javelin 31.83m, 4th 400m Hurdles 1.23.55min, 6th Discus 23.10m
Sandra Plumb – 1st U/20 3km Steeple 13.25.30min (Club Record), 4th 400m Hurdles 1.18.36min
Ben Beischer – 12th U/14 Men 1500m 6.08.07min, 2nd 2km Steeple 9.12.98min
Caroline Beischer – 3rd 40+ Women 1500m 5.41.64min
Ed Beischer – 1st U/16 Men’s 800m 203.77min (Club record), 1st 1500m 4.32.68min
Sara Riseley – 2nd U/16 Triple Jump 10.09m (PB), 2nd Long Jump 4.43m
Emma Plumb – 1st Open Women 3km Steeple Chase 14.55.90min, 11th Javelin 20.76m
Claire Jobling – 2nd U/18 High Jump 1.50m, 2nd Long Jump 4.95m, 9th 200m
Conor O’Meara – 1st 50+ Men’s High Jump 1.55m (Club Record)
Ruby Martin – 5th U/16 Women’s 90m Hurdles 18.57sec, 4th 100m 13.70sec, 8th 200m 30.67sec
Eleanor Patterson – 1st Open and U/20 High Jump 1.85m (Commonwealth Games B Qualifier and World Junior Qualifier), 3rd U/20 100m 12.78sec
Russ Dickenson – 60+ Men’s 1500m Walk 8.08.65m (Victorian Country and Club Record), 3rd Open Men’s 5km Walk 28.48.01min