athletes-improve-at-seasons-endFour Wonthaggi Little Athletics Club members attended the Traralgon Little Athletics Open Day and each came home with more than one medal. The Wonthaggi representatives are, from back left, Cooper Smith and Jai Williamson. Front, Jarrod Anderson and Tevuro Ihomana Montgomery.

WITH only a few weeks left until the end of the season, 53 athletes competed on Saturday morning to perform 63 personal bests.
Sinaed Griffin (Under 11 Girls) obtained four personal bests (PBs) out of a possible five and Finlay Cameron (Under 6 Boys), Sonny McMillan (Under 7 Boys) and Tarquin McMillan (Under 13 Boys) all performed well with three PBs.
Results for March 8: Under 6 Girls: Riahn Hawthorne, shot put, 60m hurdles, 100m, 200m, high jump; Jaelah Milkins, high jump.
Under 6 Boys: Jimmy O’Neill, 60m hurdles, 100m, 200m, high jump; Jake Marotta, shot put, high jump.
Under 7 Girls: Baia Pugh, shot put, 60m hurdles, 100m, 200m, high jump.
Under 7 Boys: Jesse Dugard, shot put; Sonny McMillan, high jump, 100m, 60m hurdles, 200m.
Under 8 Girls: Olivia Bramley, high jump, discus, 100m, 400m, 60m hurdles.
Under 8 Boys: Xavier Lindsay, high jump, discus, 400m; Jaxon Foon, 100m; Anthony Petropoulos, 60m hurdles.
Under 9 Girls: Tevuro Ihomana Montgomery, long jump, 60m hurdles, 100m; Bella Schmidt, shot put; Maya Fraser, 800m.
Under 9 Boys: Angus Lambie, shot put; Jai Williamson, 800m, long jump, 60m hurdles, 100m.
Under 10 Girls: Jordane Dobson, triple jump, discus, 60m hurdles, 200m; Alicia Smith, 400m.
Under 10 Boys: Matthew Nicholson, triple jump, 60m hurdles; Jacob Timmermans, discus, 200m, 400m.
Under 11 Girls: Nicola Slade, high jump, 70m, 60m hurdles; Sinead Griffin, 1500m, javelin.
Under 11 Boys: Oscar Beaton, high jump, javelin; Jay Sutherland, 1500m, 70m, 60m hurdles.
Under 12 Girls: Lanni Pryor, long jump, 800m, discus, 100m, 60m hurdles.
Under 12 Boys: Cooper Smith, long jump, 800m, discus, 60m hurdles, 100m.
Under 13 Girls: Siobhan Griffin, 1500m, shot put, triple jump, 200m.
Under 13 Boys: Luke Nicholson, 1500m; Tarquin McMillan, shot put, triple jump, 200m, 300m hurdles.
Under 14 Girls: Bridget Lowe, discus, 300m hurdles, long jump, 800m, 200m.
Under 14 Boys: Luke Graham, discus, long jump, 800m, 200m, 300m hurdles.
Under 15 Girls: Georgia Filippi, 300m hurdles, long jump, discus, 200m; Daisy Filippi, 800m.
Under 16 Girls: Nicole Davis, long jump, 300m hurdles, discus, 200m.
Under 16 Boys: Ethan Slade, discus, 300m hurdles, long jump, 800m, 200m.

Medal haul
Four members from Wonthaggi Little Athletics travelled to Traralgon recently to compete in the Traralgon Little Athletics open day and each came home with more than one medal.
Cooper Smith (Under 12 Boys) came fourth in the 80m Hurdles, third in the 400m with a PB of 1.17.75, second in the 200m and first in the 100m with a PB of 15.22. Jarrod Anderson (Under 12 Boys) came seventh in the discus and the 400m, fifth in the javelin, third in the 80m hurdles with a time of 17.41 and second in the 1500m with a time of 6.04.42.
Tevuro Ihomana Montgomery (Under 9 Girls) took home four medals.
She came first in the discus with a PB throw of 16.06m and first in the long jump with another PB of 3.05m.
She came equal third in the 70 metres and third in the 80m hurdles with a time of 17.05.
She also competed in the Under 10 triple jump and came sixth with a PB of 6.44m.
Jai Williamson (Under 9 Boys) produced three PBs for his day.
He won the 100m with a time of 17.07 and the 200m in 35.89.
He also competed in the Under 10s to come third with a time of 1.20.89 in the 400m.