little-athletes-bring-home-medalsMembers of the Wonthaggi Little Athletics team that went to the regionals

TWENTY-SIX athletes from Wonthaggi Little Athletics travelled to Casey Fields recently to compete in the Gippsland Regional Track and Field Competition.
They came home with 47 medals: 15 gold, 20 silver and 12 bronze.
Thirteen of these athletes had results good enough to let them progress to the state finals at the end of March.
As well as a swag of medals, the following athletes recorded four personal bests for their events: Archie O’Neill (U9B), Tevuro Ihomana Montgomery (U9B), Matthew Nicholson (U10B), Jacob Timmermans (U10B), Brodie Anderson (U14B) and Siobhan Griffin (U13G).
Jai Williamson (U9B), Nicola Slade (U11G), Cooper Smith (U12B), Cooper Wagner (U13B), Mitchell Fallaw (U14B) and Georgia Filippi (U15G) all obtained three personal bests.
Mikaela Notley (U11G) also deserves mention for pausing in her 800m race to show concern for her fallen team-mate Harriet Fallaw. Such good sportsmanship is what Little Athletics is all about.
Results are as follows: Rachel Aitken (U12G) 3rd 1500m walk; Brodie Anderson (U14B) 1st in 1500m, 800, 400m and 300m hurdles; Jarrod Anderson (U12B) 2nd 80m hurdles, 3rd Javelin; Nicole Davis (U16G) 2nd in discus and shot put, both regional records; Mitchell Fallaw (U14B) 3rd High Jump; Daisy Filippi (U15G) 3rd Javelin, 2nd in discus and 1500m; Georgia Filippi (U15G) 3rd 100m, 2nd in 300m hurdles and 90m hurdles; Sinaed Griffin (U11G) 2nd discus; Siobhan Griffin (U13G) 3rd 800m; Tevuro Ihomana Montgomery (U9G) 3rd in 80m hurdles, 1100m walk and triple jump, 1st discus; Tegan Lowe (U16G) 2nd in Javelin, long jump and triple jump, 1st in 90m hurdles; Luke Nicholson (U13B) 2nd in 1500m, 800m and 400m; Mathew Nicholson (U10B) 3rd 80m hurdles, 2nd in 60m hurdles and triple jump; Mikaela Notley (U11G) 2nd 1500m walk; Archie O’Neill (U9B) 3rd long jump, 1st discus; Ethan Slade (U16B) 2nd 100m and 200m, 1st long jump; Nicola Slade (U11G) 1st high jump; Cooper Smith (U12B) 3rd 70m, 1st 100m and 200m; Jacob Timmermans (U10) 2nd discus; Cooper Wagner (U13B) 2nd high jump, 1st in 100m, 400m and discus; Jai Williamson (U9B) 2nd 200m and 800m, 1st 400m.

Personal best tumble at Wonthaggi Little Aths

MORE than sixty athletes competed on Saturday morning to finish with ninety-five personal best efforts. Baia Pugh (U7G) broke the 400m record clocking 1:31.54. Blythe Page (U13B) broke the 1500m walk with a time of 9:17:58 and Jimmy O’Neill (U6B) broke the 400m record with a time of 1:42.62.
Congratulations to Rachel Aitken (U12G), Anthony Petropoulos (U8B) and Uriah Notley (U6B) for each recording four out of a possible five PBs.
Thomas Simpson (U13B), Jimmy O’Neill (U6B), Sinead Griffin (U11G), Cooper Smith (U12B), Cassie Fallaw (U13G), Bella Schmidt (U9G), Archie O’Neill (U9B), Brodie Anderson (U14B) and Matthew Nicholson (U10B) all recorded three PBs for the morning.
Results for Saturday, March 1: U6G: Riahn Hawthorne, 100m, 70m, 400m, long jump, discus; U6B: Jimmy O’Neill, 100m, 70m, 400m; Jake Marotta, long jump, discus; U7G: Baia Pugh, 100m, 70m, 400m, long jump, discus; U7B: Sonny McMillan,100m, 70m, 400m, long jump; Hayden Schmidt, discus; U8G: Olivia Bramley, shot put, 70m, 100m, 200m; Zarah Scouller, long jump; U8B: Anthony Petropoulos, 70m; Xavier Lindsay, shot put, long jump, 100m, 200m; U9G: Tevuro Ihomana Montgomery, 1100m walk, discus, triple jump, 70m; Maya Fraser 400m; U9B: Jai Williamson, 1100m walk, 400m, 70m; Archie O’Neill, triple jump, discus; U10G: Alicia Smith, 800m, 100m, 1100m walk, high jump; Jordane Dobson, shot put; U10B: Matthew Nicholson, shot put, 1100m walk, high jump, 100m; Jacob Timmermans, 800m; U11G: Sinaed Griffin, discus; Mikaela Notley, 1500m walk; Nicola Slade, 200m, long jump; Harriet Fallaw, 400m; U11B: Onni Joma, 200m, discus, 1500m walk, 400m
U12G: Rachel Aitken, shot put, triple jump, 1500m walk, 70m, 400m; U12B: Cooper Smith, shot put, triple jump, 1500m walk, 70m, 400m; U13G: Siobhan Griffin, 800m, 1500m walk, high jump, 100m; Melody Notley, javelin; U13B: Blythe Page, javelin, 1500m walk; Cooper Wagner, high jump, 100m; Luke Nicholson, 800m; U14B: Brodie Anderson, triple jump, 1500m walk, 100m, 400m; Luke Graham, shot put; U15G: Daisy Filippi, shot put, 1500m walk, 400m; Georgia Filippi, triple jump, 100m; U15B: Edward Beischer, shot put, 400m, 100m, triple jump; U16B: Samuel Peters, shot put, 1500m walk, 400m, 100m, triple jump.

Leongatha Little Aths set the performance bar higher

MORE than 200 personal best ‘PB’ performances were recorded last Saturday at Leongatha Little Athletics Club’s competition meeting at the velodrome oval.
Among the athletes to achieve a clean sweep of five PBs from each event on the track and field were Max Sheahan (U6B), Eloise O’Neill (U8G), Daniel Johnson (U10B) and Nicola Allen (U14G).
PBs recorded at the meeting were as follows:
U6 Boys: Z Roberts discus; C Oloughlin 50m, 200m, shotput; N Wright discus, shotput, 200m, 50m; J Barry 200m, discus; I Bolge shotput; J Shone shotput, 700m walk, 50m; A Livingstone 200m, shotput, discus; S O’Neill shotput, discus; C Donohue 200m, discus; M Carter 200m, discus; M Sheahan shotput, 200m, 50m, discus, 700m walk.
U6 Girls: T Crimp javelin; M Bath discus; C Tumino javelin.
U7 Boys: T Lowe discus, 700m walk, 200m, 50m; M Croatto 200m, discus, 700m walk, shotput; C Richards 200m, discus; J Lacy 200m, 700m walk; R Nettle shotput, discus, 50m, 200m; T Sherar 50m; H Wynne 200m, discus, 50m; H Ferguson 50m, 200m, 700m walk; S Ferguson 50m, shotput, 700m walk.
U7 Girls: P Collins 700m walk, 200m; C Giliam discus, 200m, 50m.
U8 Boys: B Dollard-Weston javelin, 80m hurdles; T Roberts 80m hurdles, javelin; X Bolge 200m, 700m walk; J Fixter 200m, javelin; S Mackie 80m hurdles, 200m; H Livingstone javelin, 80m hurdles, high jump; B Nettle 80m hurdles; C Carew 80m hurdles.
U8 Girls: E Allen 200m, 80m hurdles; P Thompson 200m, high jump; S Cruickshank 200m, javelin, 80m hurdles; N Wight 80m hurdles, 200m, 700m walk; M Herbert javelin, high jump; E O’Neill 80m hurdles, javelin, high jump, 700m walk, 200m; T Kenzie 80m hurdles, javelin, high jump, 200m.
U9 Boys: T Richards 1100m walk, 200m, 80m hurdles; H Herbert high jump, 200m; D Shone high jump, 80m hurdles, 200m, javelin; J McRae 80m hurdles; M Bath javelin, 1100m walk; S Duvoisin javelin; S Borg javelin.
U9 Girls: C Caithness 1100m walk, 80m hurdles, 200m; L Bevis triple jump; E Snell 80 hurdles.
U10 Boys: E Woodall 200m, long jump, 1500m; D Johnson 200m, 1500m, shotput, 80m hurdles, long jump.
U10 Girls: B Roy 1500m, 200m; J Standfield 200m, 80m hurdles, shotput; A Ritchie shotput, long jump, 200m, 1500m; L Caithness long jump, 80m hurdles, 200m; C Burns long jump, shotput, 200m; G Burns 200m, 1500m, 80m hurdles; M Stothart 80m hurdles, long jump; K Donohue shotput; R McKeown 200m, long jump.
U11 Boys: C Riseley 80m hurdles, long jump, 1500m; J Wright 1500m, R Giliam 1500m.
U11 Girls: C Allen triple jump; N Martin 200m; B Drury 200m; J Woods 200m; A Crimp triple jump; E Clarke triple jump; T Falkingham triple jump, 1500m.
U12 Boys: C Roy 80m hurdles, 200m; A Herbert 1500m, 80m hurdles, triple jump, 200m; S Cross 1500m, 200m, 80m hurdles; A Ritchie 200m, 1500m, triple jump.
U12 Girls: C Martin 1500m, 200m; M Cruickshank triple jump; E Lyons triple jump, 200m; E James discus, triple jump, 200m.
U13 Girls: S Allen 80m hurdles, high jump, 1500m, 200m; H Wight 80m hurdles; L Riseley 200m, high jump, javelin; J Caithness 200m.
U14 Boys: E Bath 200m, 1500m, 90m hurdles.
U14 Girls: N Allen javelin, 1500m, high jump, 80m hurdles, 200m; A Wrigley 200m, 1500m; S Riseley javelin.
U15 Boys: J Norton 200m, high jump.