our-athletes-bring-home-recordsSouth Coast athletes Kyla Green and Ed Beischer congratulate each other on a successful campaign at the Australian Junior Championships. Green came fourth in the Under 14 Pole Vault and Beischer fourth in the Under 16 800m.

IT’S been a massive fortnight in athletics as the 2013/14 track and field season comes to a close.
South Coast Athletics members have featured prominently at the Victorian Masters Championships, Australian Masters Championships, Australian Junior Championships and the IAAF World Challenge in Melbourne.

Australian Junior Championships

Eight South Coast athletes represented Victoria at the Australian Junior Championships held from March 12 to 16 in Sydney.
Claire Jobling competed on Day 2 in the Under 18 Women’s High Jump, placing third with a season best performance of 1.65m.
Taylah Gardner was next on the track in the Under 17 Women’s Triple Jump, placing ninth with a best jump of 10.70m.
She also competed in the Under 17 High Jump where she finished fourth clearing a height of 1.60m.
The multi-talented Sharna Warry placed 11th in the Under 18 Women’s Triple Jump (10.88m) and seventh in the Under 18 Women’s Javelin with a new PB of 33.37m.
Race Walker, Stephanie George completed 25 laps to finish sixth in the Women’s Under 20 10,000m Walk event in a time of 53.33.74min.
Competing in the Women’s Under 20 Long Jump, Elinor Fraser completed two trials before severe storms stopped the event.
With the Sydney Track Classic scheduled for the evening, officials were unable to reschedule the Long Jump competition.
Elinor’s best performance of 5.19m placed her 11th overall.
Kyla Green placed fourth in the Women’s Under 14 Pole Vault with a new personal best performance of 2.10m.
After winning his heat of the Under 16 Men’s 800m on Friday, Edward Beischer was looking to better his time in the Sunday final and that he did!
In an amazing run Ed almost grabbed a medal on the line with a sensational new personal best of 1.59.22min.
Ed also competed in the Under 16 Men’s 1500m placing ninth (4.20.09min).
Eleanor Patterson’s Under 20 High Jump event scheduled for Sunday afternoon was delayed due to more severe storms.
The competition was eventually underway some 45 minutes later however the track was left very wet and heavy.
Having experience in all weather conditions Patterson had no trouble taking out the event with a leap of 1.89m, which was 10cm higher than the second placed competitor.

Australian Masters Championships

South Coast member, Russell Dickenson represented Victoria at the Australian Masters Championships held in Tasmania.
Competing in the Men’s 65-69 age division Russ had plenty of competition with World Masters Champion, Dr Andrew Jamieson (from Fish Creek) in the field.
Russell managed to beat Jamieson in the 1500m Walk to take the Australian title but Jamieson was stronger over the longer distance claiming the 10km Race Walk event with Russell finishing with a silver medal.

Victorian Masters Championships

Kylie Irshad and Russ Dickenson represented South Coast Athletics at the Victorian Masters Championships last weekend taking out three State titles between them.
Kylie Irshad won the Women’s 40-45 3000m Walk and Russ Dickenson won Men’s 65-69 1500m Walk and 3000m Walk.