finals-action-beginsKorumburra-Bena’s Chelsea Kenny gets set to put up a shot on goal during a high-standard Under 17s match against Foster at Fish Creek last Sunday. m323414

ALBERTON

First Elimination final – August 23 . . .
A Grade: Fish Creek 38 d MDU 36.
B Grade: I-Kongwak 47 d Fish Creek 34.
C Grade: Tarwin 41 d MDU 22.
17&U: Fish Creek 32 d Phillip Island 20.
15&U: Foster 19 d Fish Creek 16.
13&U: Kor-Bena 21 d Dalyston 19.
Second Elimination final – August 24 . . .
A Grade: Phillip Island 38 d I-Kongwak 35.
B Grade: Dalyston 48 d Foster 42.
C Grade: Fish Creek 26 d Stony Creek 19.
17&U: Foster 32 d Kor-Bena 28.
15&U: Phillip Island 25 d MDU 24.
13&U: Fish Creek 28 d Phillip Island 23.

1st Elimination Final: Saturday August 23 at Kilcunda Bass:

13 and Under: Korumburra-Bena 21 d Dalyston 19.
The first quarter was a defensive one, with pressure from both teams strong all over the court.
Dalyston seemed to have control on the scoreboard with a 7 to 3 lead coming into the second quarter.
Korumburra-Bena came out strong, scoring the first goal with an easy transition.
Korumburra-Bena answered this plea led by their GA Alex Macqueen.
Scores were all tied up at 12 a piece coming into the final break.
Korumburra-Bena came out strong again in the last but Dalyston fought back both teams going goal for goal.
A blood rule stoppage for Seanan Trueman saw both teams regroup and push it out to the end

15 and under: Foster 19 d Fish Creek 16.
It was goal for goal in the first quarter with some strong match-ups all over the court.
Stef Busuttil gave Foster a chance to get back even breaking the first Fish Creek centre but this was not capitalised on.
Defence was tight again with neither team able to get a solid break, scores level at half time.
The third quarter had lots of costly turnovers from both teams and missed scoring opportunities.
Foster came out strong in last and showed why they had earned third place throughout the year.

17 and under: Fish Creek 32 d Phillip Island 20.
Fish Creek had a few nervous scoring opportunities early but fought their way back into the game.
Phillip Island’s defensive end gave their team every opportunity to get back a few at the end of the quarter but the score at the break was Fish Creek 7 to Phillip Island 4.
The second quarter started the same as the first with Fish Creek goalers not able to buy a goal and Phillip Island throwing away a few passes.
Eventually both teams settled. Fish Creek increased their lead 18 to 8 at the break.
Fish Creek settled early in the third quarter and scored the first 3 goals.
Phillip Island however seemed to have their defensive hands in everything and were soon back into things.
Some wild passes from Phillip Island at the beginning of the 4th quarter enabled Fish Creek to increase their lead.

C Grade: Tarwin 41 d MDU 22.
Tarwin hit the ground running making use of every opportunity with strong passes, strong holds and tight defence.
The Demons came out fighting in the second quarter scoring two quick goals.
Tarwin GA Rachel Cameron, steadied the ship with an answering goal and the Sharks continued to lead at half time.
MDU made some changes in the third but Tarwin’s strong defensive pressure having changed Andrea Pearce back to GK was too strong for MDU.
Tarwin’s brilliant defence and strong drive from their goalers saw them run away with the win.

B Grade: Inverloch Kongwak 47 d Fish Creek 34.
Fish Creek started nervously in goals but soon settled. Inverloch-Kongwak’s movement was creating turnovers which saw them leading 15-10 at quarter time.
Fish Creek picked up the tempo early in the second quarter with confidence all the way down the court, they snuck back to within 2 goals before Inverloch Kongwak steadied to take the lead back to 25-20 at half time.
The final term was even from both sides with Fish Creek giving it a crack but the drive from IK’s WD Kate Lindsey showed a real team effort to with 34-47.

A Grade: Fish Creek 38 d MDU 36.
The game started with both teams capitalising on centre passes and applying tight defence down the court.
The quarter time score was 10 all.
Fish Creek came out hard and fast in the second taking an early lead.
MDU then steadied the ship with great movement down the court to level it again.
MDU’s coach Kate Lafferty was leading from the front shooting goals from all over the court.
At half time MDU led by 2.
It was anyone’s game at three quarter time MDU 26 to Fish Creek 30.
MDU came out firing in the last determined not to let the chance slip away and the margin was back to within one goal with only minutes to play.
The final minutes of the game were intense and both teams made multiple errors due to the intensity.

Second Elimination Final: Sunday, August 24 at Fish Creek.

13 and under: Fish Creek 26 d Phillip Island 23.
Phillip Island made use of some nerves from Fish Creel to take the early lead at quarter time Fish Creek 4 Phillip Island 7.
Fish Creek took the initiative in the second with strong defensive work on tall Island goalers to take a one goal lead at half time.
The third was goal for goal early on both teams had to fight hard to win any loose balls.
At the final change it seemed like Fish Creek had the upper hand with a 16 to Phillip Island 13 lead. The fourth quarter Phillip Island came out to play with passion and nothing to lose Fish Creek continued to play consistent netball but a late surge from Phillip Island had them a draw at the final siren.
Fish Creek came out firing in the overtime and gained the momentum of the game.
This would continue throughout overtime to see them win 26 to Phillip Island 23.

15 and under: Philip Island 25 d MDU 24.
Both teams came out fighting with great defensive work.
The second quarter was very tight with multiple lead changes but half time the score was 11 all.
A very even third quarter again with Island taking a one goal lead into the last.
The final term started goal for goal.
Some tight defence by the Island and steadying play by the goalers saw them take a lead towards the end of the game.

17 and under: Foster 32 d Korumburra-Bena 28.
After an erratic start from both teams Korumburra-Bena appeared to settle early and take a marginal lead.
The second was another very even quarter both sides capitalising on turnovers but also a lot of missed opportunities.
The Bulldogs led by one at half time.
Foster came out strong in the third to take the lead.
Korumburra-Bena had opportunities that went begging.
Foster 27 to Korumburra-Bena 19.
Korumburra-Bena proved they wanted to win with the first four goals in the last.
Foster then steadied and worked their way back into the game. Both teams had made changes at the break which seemed to have an effect on this last quarter.

C Grade: Fish Creek 26 d Stony Creek 19.
After a somewhat erratic start to the game the experienced heads on court settled and the game became an even contest. Scores even a quarter time.
Intense defence and missed opportunities saw Fish Creek up by one at half time.
Changes made by Stony Creek at half time appeared to have a positive influence on the game early in the quarter.
The lead continued to seesaw through the quarter with nobody able to take full control of the game.
Fish Creek scored on the change of ends for another one goal lead.
Fish Creek broke Stony Creek’s centre early in the last and put them up by four goals.
Stony Creek came back but Fish Creek took control to settle and win 26 to Stony Creek 19.

B Grade: Dalyston 48 d Foster 42.
Both teams started strong with hands over everything Foster got out to an early lead but Dalyston soon steadied and worked themselves back into the game through some accurate shooting. Foster lead 13 to Dalyston 10.
The second saw a consistent start by both teams.
Dalyston seized the opportunity and sharp shooting saw them lead 27 to Foster 20 at half time.
Dalyston came out strong after the main break with strong full court pressure.
Dalyston started the final with a couple of steadying goals.
Foster kept the pressure on and continued to work hard to bring the ball down the court.
Dalyston continued to goal well and apply pressure down the court to come away with a 48 to Foster 42 win.

A Grade: Phillip Island 38 d Inverloch Kongwak 35.
Phillip Island took an early lead after some tight defensive work.
Inverloch Kongwak appeared to initially be having difficulty getting the ball through the Island’s full court press they soon sorted this out but missed some easy opportunities under the goals.
Phillip Island 13 to Inverloch Kongwak 7.
Tight defence, hands over everything from both sides made for some great netball.
Phillip Island’s goalers seem to be shooting more consistently to make the difference at half time Phillip Island 21 Inverloch Kongwak 17.
Inverloch came out confidently in the third scoring the first two goals.
The lead stayed with Phillip Island but Inverloch Kongwak wouldn’t go away Island up by three at the last change.
Further pressure had Inverloch in front and this final quarter became very interesting.
Inverloch kept attacking hard and applying pressure down the court but it was Phillip Island’s day winning 38 to Inverloch Kongwak’s 35.