patterson-jumps-world-qualifierMen line up for the 100m start at South Coast Athletics Club’s meet.

COMMONWEALTH gold medallist Eleanor Patterson from Leongatha has jumped a World Championship qualifying height of 1.94m in the high jump at the Athletics Victoria Knock Out meet held at Albert Park last week.
She won the women’s open high jump, and achieved an IAAF qualifying height for the World Championships, however it must be noted that Athletics Australia have not released their selection policy for the World Championships.
Patterson has become a consistent jumper in low 90s heights, and she finished 20th in the 2014 world high jump rankings.
With local coach David Green, she will increase her workload and remain focused to be competitive at the Beijing held event in August next year.
Patterson’s performance capped off a busy and exciting week for South Coast Athletics members with many personal best performances, national qualifiers and club records.
There were some great results from South Coast athletes who competed at Newborough with young gun Declan Morrison continuing his great start to the season by once again lowering his PB in the Under 16 Men’s 100m, this time setting a new South Coast Club record with a time of 12.10sec.
The previous record of 12.24sec was held by Tom Corry set at the same venue back on November 12, 2008.
Sharna Warry set a Joe Carmody venue record jumping 10.00m in the Women’s Under 18 Triple Jump while Sarah Lewis performed well across four events.
Another youngster on the rise is the Steve Plumb coached, Brodie Anderson who ran a great time on the grass oval at Wonthaggi Secondary College to smash three club records in the 400m.
Brodie’s time of 57.29sec bettered the previous Under 16 record of 59.26sec held by Tom Corry (December 11, 2007), Under 18 record of 58.64sec (October 21, 2008) and Under 20 record of 58.16sec (February 2, 2010) held by Josh Plumb.
David Green, more notable for his coaching expertise, set club records in the 50+ Masters Men shot put and discus events.
There was more action over the weekend with what turned out to be a super Sunday for the club with Stephanie George taking out the Women’s Under 20 10km Road Walk invitational event at the National 50km Road Walk Championships held at Fawkner Park.
Stephanie has been focusing on her VCE studies this year which made her time of 56.06mins and the win even more impressive.
With George setting the standard for the day it was time for the South Coast Athletics jumpers to shine at the Athletics Victoria Knock Out meet held at Albert Park.
Kyla Green had a breakthrough in the Women’s Pole Vault event setting a new personal best height of 2.20m and was unlucky not to clear the next height of 2.35m.
The performance was an Australian Championships qualifying performance which means Green will be on the Victorian team along with other South Coast members bound for the Australian Junior Championships held in Sydney in March.
The David Green coached squad of High Jumpers took out the quadrella with Elly Radford winning the Under 16 Women’s event with a 1.60m performance.
Taylah Gardner was impressive in her Under 18 victory setting a new personal best of 1.65m.
The ever consistent jumping of Claire Jobling claimed the Under 20 event with 1.55m.
Eleanor Patterson won the Open Women’s High Jump with 1.94m.
Patterson and her fellow South Coast members will continue their training over Christmas with the main focus being the Victorian Country Championships which will be held in Bendigo over the Australia Day weekend.

Results

Results from the local meet in Wonthaggi on December 9: Triple Jump: Open Women: Sarah Lewis 7.27m, Emma Plumb 7.14m; U/14 Women: Rachel Aitken 6.56m; Open Men: Brenton Taber 10.43m, Josh Plumb 10.03m, Mark Coulter 9.96m; U/18 Men: Sam Peters 7.87m; U/16 Men: Brodie Anderson 8.51m; U/14 Men: Cooper Smith 7.36m.
Discus: Open Women: Emma Plumb 16.15m, Sarah Lewis 10.63m; U/14 Women: Rachel Aitken 12.31m; Masters Men: David Green 26.63m (record), Steve Plumb 21.97m, Raymond Slade 18.46m; Open Men: Brenton Taber 23.31m, Josh Plumb 22.52m, Steve Plumb 22.22m, David Green 19.26m, Mark Coulter 18.45m; U/18 Men: Sam Peters 13.50m; U/16 Men: Brodie Anderson 27.58m; U/14 Men: Cooper Smith 15.31m.
60m: Open Women: Sarah Lewis 8.82sec, Emma Plumb 9.72sec; U/20 Carrie Luck 9.55sec; U/14 Women: Rachel Aitken 10.47sec; Open Men: Mark Coulter 8.06sec, Josh Plumb 7.92sec, Brenton Taber 7.74sec; U/18 Men: Sam Peters 9.04sec; U/16 Men: Brodie Anderson 8.10sec (record); U/14 Men: Cooper Smith 8.82sec.
100m: Open Women: Sarah Lewis 14.80m, Emma Plumb 16.25m; U/20 Carrie Luck 16.08sec; U/14 Women: Rachel Aitken 17.66sec; Open Men: Brenton Taber 12.99sec, Mark Coulter 13.50sec, Josh Plumb 13.68sec; U/18 Men: Sam Peters 15.44sec; U/16 Men: Brodie Anderson 13.66sec; U/14 Men: Cooper Smith 14.88sec.
400m: Open Women: Sarah Lewis 1.06.38min, Emma Plumb 1.15.51min; U/20 Carrie Luck 1.19.74min; U/14 Women: Rachel Aitken 1.24.77min; Open Men: Mark Coulter 59.29sec, Josh Plumb 1.01.56min, Brenton Taber 1.02.88min; U/18 Men: Sam Peters 1.13.10min; U/16 Men: Brodie Anderson 57.29sec (record); U/14 Men: Cooper Smith 1.10.35min.
800m: Open Women: Sarah Lewis 2.48.24min, Emma Plumb 3.06.12min; Open Men: Mark Coulter 2.24.58min, Josh Plumb 2.53.38min, Brenton Taber 3.05.26min; U/18 Men: Sam Peters 3.02.03min; U/16 Men: Brodie Anderson 2.27.22min; U/14 Men: Cooper Smith 2.55.62min.
Shot Put: Open Women: Emma Plumb 6.33m, Sarah Lewis 5.11m; U/14 Women: Rachel Aitken 5.23m; Masters Men: David Green 9.48m (record), Steve Plumb 7.84m, Raymond Slade 6.69m; Open Men: Brenton Taber 7.94m, Josh Plumb 7.69m, Mark Coulter 6.62m; U/18 Men: Sam Peters 5.98m; U/16 Men: Brodie Anderson 7.59m; U/14 Men: Cooper Smith 7.54m.
Vern Curnow Shield at Newborough on December 9: U/16 Men: Declan Morrison 100m 12.10sec (record, PB), 5.27m Long Jump, 6.65m Shot Put.
U/20 Women: Sharna Warry 30.45m Javelin, 4.37m Long Jump
AV Shield on December 6: U/16 Men: Declan Morrison 13.07sec 100m, 5.57m Long Jump (PB).
U/20 Women: Stephanie George 3000m Walk 15.52.50min.
Open Women: Sarah Lewis 1.06.16min 400m, 5.06.80min 1500m.
Newborough, December 2: U/16 Men: Declan Morrison 100m 12.18sec (record), 26.20sec 200m, 17.05m Javelin.
U/20 Women: Sharna Warry 29.76m Javelin, 10.00m Triple Jump.
Open Women: Sarah Lewis 12.51m Discus, 5.20.35min 1500m, 14.50sec 100m, 29.73sec 200m.