racing-for-trophiesSteve Allen has his turn to lead during the eight-lap senior scratch race at the Leongatha Cycling Club’s Friday night racing.

FRIDAY night at the velodrome saw the best field for the season and it helped with the running of two Leongatha Cycling Club trophy races.
Several riders turned in new personal bests in the opening one-lap time trials: Kaleb Jans (43.33) and Josh Wright (45.08) and Bernadette Fitzgerald (34.80) – all were on new bikes.
In the five-lap junior scratch race there were eight starters, including new rider Michael Eastwood.
Oliver McLean took the win from Thomas Fitzgerald whilst Kaleb Jans showed great understanding of the race to get past Fleur Timmins in the final straight to take third.
In the senior eight-lap scratch race, there were 10 starters and the pace was on all the way.
Will Lumby was keen to challenge Austin Timmins but Austin had the speed up the home straight to take the win whilst Kevin Feely was the best of the others in third.
The first junior handicap over one lap went to Kaleb Jans (25) from Jack Allen (40) with Felicity Waddell (20) taking out third place.
In the re-handicap the riders raced for the Less Minns Trophy.
Les was a supporter of the club in its early days.
New rider Michael Eastwood(35), with the first ride under his belt found a new set of legs as he blitzed the field to win by three lengths from a consistent Kaleb Jans (15) and Thomas Fitzgerald (10).
In the senior field they raced an outmarkers and a backmarkers heat to get a six rider final field.
In the final the limit riders, Katherine Fitzgerald (170) and Grace McLean (130) kept the pace and even though the backmarkers were sailing home at a great rate they held on to their lead.
Grace McLean edged past Katherine to win the Williams Cup whilst Will Lumby (10) took third place.
The Williams family were another of the club’s founding supporters.
The junior riders had four rider teams take up an Olympic sprint and it needed the stop watch to sort out the winners after the two laps.
The winning team was Oliver McLean, Kaleb Jans, Jack Allen and Josh Wight.
The senior riders who missed the handicap final raced a one-lap dash.
Steve Allen took the win from Michael Park and Rob Waddell.
The senior riders then had an elimination race with a field of 10 riders.
There was a big bunch to sprint around and riders were keen to get the aces – Austin and Will, boxed in and hopefully eliminated early.
However, it was these two fighting out the last sprint with Austin taking the win. Harrison McLean also rode well to take third.
The juniors had some sprint rounds.
Michael Eastwood was continuing his good night as he took the first heat win.
In the battle of the girls, Fleur Timmins was too good for Felicity Waddell whilst Oliver Mclean took the last heat.
The senior sprint heats saw the first heat go to Kevin Feely with a narrow result ahead of Rob Waddell.
In the second heat it was a close affair with Harrison McLean getting the win ahead of Michael and Bernadette.
In the final heat Will Lumby tried all his tricks against Austin and looked a chance but Austin again had the answers.
Scratch races for each group, rounded out a big program of races.
The junior four-lap race saw Oliver McLean win from Thomas Fitzgerald with Fleur Timmins taking third.
In the senior eight-laps, Austin held of the challenges to win from Will and Kevin.
Next week will be the last Friday for the year and will conclude with a sausage sizzle and some Christmas cheer.
Wednesday night training is on again this week; club racing resumes from Friday, January 16.