champBen Beischer clears an obstacle in the Under 16 Men’s Steeple during the Victorian Country Championships. The South Coast Athletics Club member smashed his own 2km club record by 44 seconds.

A TEAM of 35 athletes represented South Coast Athletics at the Victorian Country Track and Field Championships held in Bendigo over the Australia Day weekend.
The team of South Coast athletes amassed 31 medals – eight gold, nine silver, and 14 bronze.
The Masters Men were in great form with Russ Dickenson claiming gold in the Men’s 60+ 1500m Walk and silver in the Open Men’s 5km Walk.
David Green won the Men’s 50+ 100m (taking a club record with him) and 200m sprint double and taking silver in Javelin (club record).
Steve Plumb took out the silver and bronze medals in the Men’s 50+ 200m and Long Jump respectively and Raymond Slade set new personal best performances in the Men’s 40+ Javelin and Long Jump.
Ben Beischer, the quiet achiever was sensational in smashing his own 2km Steeple club record by over 44 seconds.
Although he still has another year in the Under 16 age group, he was able to secure the bronze medal at the championships.
Sarah Lewis continued her great form this season to place third in the Women’s Open 1500m in difficult conditions.
New member, Alessandro Manuele had no trouble transitioning from the 1kg discus to the 1.5kg discus to snare a bronze in the men’s Under 18 event.
Young Daisy Filippi making her South Coast Athletics debut battled in hot and windy conditions to place third in the Women’s Under 18 3km event.
Several members medalled in multiple disciplines including Ruby Martin in the Under 16 Women’s 90m Hurdles and 100m; Claire Jobling in the Under 20 Women’s High Jump and Long Jump; Sharna Warry Under 20 Women’s Triple Jump and Javelin; Taylah Gardner Under 18 High Jump and Triple Jump; and, Ed Beischer in the Under 18 Men’s 800m and 1500m.
The Relays were scheduled as the last event of the championship and as always there was great team comradery amongst the Coasters.
The Under 18 Men’s team comprising of Ben Green, Rohan Slade, Ben Beischer and Declan Morrison won the bronze medal in the 4 x 100m event.

Results
GOLD: Kyla Green – U/16 Pole Vault 1.80m
David Green –Mens 50+ 100m (Club Record) & 200m
Sharna Warry – U/20 Women’s Triple Jump
Eleanor Patterson – Open & U/20 High Jump
Russ Dickenson – 60+ Mens 1500m Walk
Stephanie George – U/20 Women’s 5000m Walk
SILVER: David Green –Mens 50+ Javelin (Club record)
Emma Plumb – Open Women 3km Steeple
Steve Plumb – 50 + Men’s 200m
Taylah Gardner – U/18 Women’s Triple Jump
Claire Jobling – U/20 Women’s High Jump & Long Jump
Ruby Martin – U/16 90m Hurdles
Alana Green – Open Women Pole Vault
Russ Dickenson – Open Men 5km Walk
BRONZE: Men’s U/18 4 x 100m (Ben Green, Declan Morrison, Rohan Slade & Ben Beischer) 3rd 55.56sec
Sharna Warry – U/20 Women’s Javelin
Taylah Gardner – U/18 Women’s High Jump
Steve Plumb – 50+ Men’s 100m & Long Jump
Ben Beischer – U/16 Men’s 2km Steeple
Ed Beischer – U/18 Men’s 800m & 1500m
Alessandro Manuele – U/18 Men’s Discus
Nicole Davis – U/18 Women’s Shot Put
Daisy Filippi – U/18 Women’s 3km
Ruby Martin – U/16 100m
Sarah Lewis – Open Women 1500m
Declan Morrison – U/18 Long Jump
Continuid page 58