wonthaggi_shinesAlexandra Robinson, left, and Sir Dozer from Benalla was the A Grade Show Jumping winner ahead of Tarwin Lower’s Sophia Landry with Prince Edward.

THE Wonthaggi Pony Club proved to be the perfect host for the Pony Club Association of Victoria’s State Dressage and Show Jumping Championships held across the weekend.
The club hosted the championships on behalf of the West Gippsland Zone.
It was a major coup for the club to secure the event which attracted competitors from all over Victoria, and beyond.
There were 120 competitors in action on Sunday, and 180 for the weekend.
Despite the stifling temperatures, the event went off without a hitch.
Technical delegate Michelle Debenham, who has officiated at events all over Australia, was full of praise for the recently upgraded venue and the organisers.
“The venue is awesome. The Wonthaggi Pony Club has done an amazing job.
“This is one of the best venues I’ve been to,” she said.
There are 10 Zones in Victoria, and each takes its turn to host the championships.
With many pony clubs within each zone, clubs rarely get the opportunity to host such an event.
Tarwin Lower’s Sophia Landry, representing West Gippsland, was thrilled to finish fourth overall in the A Grade show jumping event on her horse Prince Edward, claiming a round win along the way.
“I’ve only just come up to a higher grade so I’m very happy with how we went,” she said.
“He’s an off-the-track horse, which means he used to race until he injured tendons in his leg.”
By Exceed and Excell, Prince Edward was quickly adapted to his new role after only three years.
Sophie finished behind A Grade winner Alexandra Robinson who was rising Sir Dozer.

Results
PCAV State Show Jumping Championships – A Grade
1st Alexandra Robinson, North Eastern
2nd Melissa Backman, East Gippsland
3rd Sofia Perks, East Gippsland
4th Sophia Landy, West Gippsland
B Grade Show Jumping
1st Sarah Hair, East Gippsland
2nd Airlia Munn, Wannon
3rd Tamiesha Kelly, South Metro
4th Kristen Lenne, Central
C Grade Show Jumping
1st Courtney Thompson, South
Metro
2nd Riley Cottrell, East Gippsland
3rd Georgia Moodie, Central
4th Ciara Hanlon, North Metro
PCAV State Dressage Championship – Grade 1
1st Alex Sventek, West Gippsland
2nd Emma Alexander, Barwon
3rd Katelyn Thompson, Southern Metro
4th Isabelle, Central
PCAV State Dressage Championship – Grade 2
1st Sienna Battel, East Gippsland
2nd Phoebe Cohalan, Barwon
3rd Steph Horton, Midland
4th Sophie Ashton, Northern Metro
PCAV State Dressage Championships – Grade 3
1st Lucy Peters, Barwon
2nd Caitlyn Porter, West Gippsland
3rd Louisa Inge, Northern Metro
4th Ellie Boura, West Gippsland