kids_on_trackPhillip Island’s Ryan Wilson finished third in the 21km Half Marathon at the Keeping Kids on Track Fun Run at Kilcunda on Saturday.

ATHLETES descended on Kilcunda on Saturday morning for the Keeping Kids on Track Fun Run, with more than 500 competitors plus spectators enjoying the festivities.
The event had something for everything with a 21km half marathon circuit, a 15km run, a 10km run and a 5km run/walk.
The circuits saw runners trek along the George Bass Coastal Walk, highlighted by spectacular views of the coastline.
Athletes warmed up for the run with Fiona Passarin doing Sha’bam on stage, before listening to the race briefing from Steve Plumb.
A ‘Welcome to Country’ ceremony from Steve Parker and traditional dancing by children took place before the runners set off.
Race ambassador and a former two-time Melbourne Marathon winner Magnus Michelsson finished second in the male half marathon to Ryan Wissmer, who finished with a time of 1:12:57.
Matilda Field won the female half marathon with a time of 1:30:26, followed by Jacinta Roberts with a time of 1:31:30.
Dean Langford won the male 15km run with a time of 1:01:40 and June Petrie won the female 15km run with a time of 1:03:45.
Lachlan Connell won the male 10km run with a time of 34:54 and Kara Landells won the female 10km run with a time of 40:15.
Ben Beischer won the male 5km run with a time of 18:52 and Ava Scapin won the female 5km run with a time of 24:19.
All proceeds from this event are used locally to support the children of the Bass Coast with sporting and educational opportunities, and the Fun Run supports clubs that promote fitness and healthy lifestyles choices for our youth.

Results
Half marathon:
1st Male: Ryan Wissmer 1.12.57
2nd Male: Magnus Michelsson 1.13.24
3rd Male: Ryan Wilson 1.27.38
1st Female: Matilda Field 1.30.26
2nd Female: Jacinta Roberts 1.31.30
3rd Female: Danielle Spencer 1.41.15

15km:
1st Male: Dean Langford 1.01.40
2nd Male: Jarrod Coulson 1.14.18
3rd Male: Darren Hoffman 1.24.05
1st Female: June Petrie 1.03.45
2nd Female: Catherine Wilson 1.07.29
3rd Female: Molly Irvine 1.08.18

10km:
1st Male: Lachlan Connell 34.54
2nd Male: Justin Tilley 39.11
3rd Male: Daniel Bodilly 40.01
1st Female: Kara Landells 40.15
2nd Female: Jemima Wilson 41.12
3rd Female: Britt Thomas 46.50
1st Male: Ben Beischer 18.52
2nd Male: Nick Lawson 20.25
3rd Male: Fin McRae 21.07
1st Female: Ava Scapin 24.19
2nd Female: Leah McNish 25.40
3rd Female: Daisy Corbett 25.42.