Mirboo North’s Alessandro Manuele won silver in the discus – he didn’t quite get over 40m, but it was enough for a comfortable second.

Mirboo North’s Alessandro Manuele won silver in the discus – he didn’t quite get over 40m, but it was enough for a comfortable second.

LEONGATHA Secondary College student Christine Byrne won two gold medals at last week’s State Secondary School Track and Field Titles at Lakeside Stadium.
Christine won both the 100m and 200m sprints in the 16 year age level.
Koo Wee Rup Secondary College student Michael Hansford won two golds: the 100m and 200m sprints for the 18-20 year old group.
He was also part of the winning relay team for the 18-20 boys.

Results

Leongatha Secondary College
Christine Byrne 1st 100m 12.39; 1st 200m 25.85 (16 girls).
Aliesha Wrigley 6th 400m 1:07; 8th 800m 2:48.30 (15 girls).
Chloe Hogg 5th 3kg shot put 10.52m (15 girls).
Brock Pollard 5th 90m hurdles 15.32 (12-13 boys).
Jack Stockdale 7th 4kg shot put 11.98m (15 boys).
David Williams 7th 700g Javelin 35.44m (15 boys).

Mirboo North Secondary College’s Under 16s boys’ team of Alessandro Manuele, Cooper Pinkerton, Jacob Forbes and Noah McColl were outclassed by larger schools, but a resolute Alessandro stormed home for seventh on the back of another school’s runner slowing down at the finish.

Mirboo North Secondary College’s Under 16s boys’ team of Alessandro Manuele, Cooper Pinkerton, Jacob Forbes and Noah McColl were outclassed by larger schools, but a resolute Alessandro stormed home for seventh on the back of another school’s runner slowing down at the finish.

Korumburra Secondary College
Chloe Rodda 3rd 4kg shot put 9.42m (18-20 girls)
Luke Zwiersen 700g javelin 39.63m (17 boys)
Mitchell Nicholas 7th 1kg discus 29.18m; 8th 3kg shot put 10.98m (12-13 boys)
Hugh Suckling 8th 400m 58.21 (17 boys)

Mirboo North’s 13 girls’ relay team of Georgia Martin, Steph Parker, Elissa Barry and Grace Cascianelli ran a fantastic race to finish fifth.

Mirboo North’s 13 girls’ relay team of Georgia Martin, Steph Parker, Elissa Barry and Grace Cascianelli ran a fantastic race to finish fifth.

Wonthaggi Secondary College
Boys 12-13 relay team 8th 54.28
Caleb Cummings 5th triple jump 10.81m (12-13 boys)
Jarrod Anderson 6th 100m 13.08; 5th 200m 26.50 (12-13 boys)
Siobhan Griffin 8th 400m 1:12.72 (14 girls)
Lochlan Scott 6th 200m 24.80; 8th 100m 12.12 (15 boys)

South Gippsland Secondary College students Ebony Jones, Leon Wake, Xavier Duursma and Keighley Starrett celebrate a successful meet at the state-wide School Sports Victoria track and field titles in Melbourne last week.

South Gippsland Secondary College students Ebony Jones, Leon Wake, Xavier Duursma and Keighley Starrett celebrate a successful meet at the state-wide School Sports Victoria track and field titles in Melbourne last week.

Mirboo North Secondary College
Girls 12-13 relay team 5th 56.82
Boys 16 relay team 7th 49.42
Boys 18-20 relay team 6th 48.24
Alessandro Manuele 2nd 1.5kg discus 37.86m (16 boys)
Kayne O’Connell 4th 1.75kg discus 29.45m; 6th 800m 2:18.90 (18-20 boys)
Claudia Davern 6th 100m 14.23 (17 girls)
Jacob Forbes 6th 110m hurdles 18.61 (16 boys)
Mason Lardner 6th long jump 5m (18-20 boys)

South Gippsland Secondary College
Keighley Starrett 5th triple jump 10.22m; 7th 400m 1:11.79 (16 girls)
Xavier Duursma 6th 400m 56.55; 13th 1500m 4:51.43 (15 boys)
Leon Wake 6th 100m hurdles 17.10 (15 boys)
Ebony Jones 7th 90m hurdles 16.22; 8th 200m 29.23 (15 girls)

Drouin Secondary College
Harrison Phillips 2nd 1500m 4:17.15; 4th 800m 2:03.51 (15 boys)
Dane Johns 3rd 110m hurdles 16.85; 6th triple jump 12.52m; 7th 100m 11.90; 7th long jump 5.63m (17 boys)
Loryn Sykes 4th 800m 3:08.91; 11th 1500m 7:07.82 (18-20 girls)
Fletcher Robertson-Edgar 7th 800m 2:33.25; 13th 1500m 5:31.29 (12-13 boys)

Koo Wee Rup Secondary College
Boys 18-20 relay team 1st 44.34
Michael Hansford 1st 100m 11.07; 1st 200m 22.25 (18-20 boys)
Victoria Harris 5th 400m 1:05.87 (16 girls)