THE South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club recently hosted its annual On Farm Challenge competition.
Amy Wright from World Wide Sires had the challenging job of judging 188 head over three days from the 22 studs represented.
The presentation dinner was held at the Leongatha RSL where a large room full of members enjoyed dinner and waited in anticipation to hear the results.
The Allan family of Inverlair Heights Jersey Stud took out Champion Cow with Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny.
This cow also won Champion Cow the week before at the Central Gippsland On Farm Challenge Competition where 155 cows over 20 studs were entered.
Teeny has been on a winning streak as she won Champion Cow in 2014 and was reserve champion in 2013.
Barrie and Sue Allan and their daughter Tanya Privitera were present at the dinner to accept the perpetual trophy.
They also won the Best Pen of Five Cows entered by the one exhibiter.
They have come second in this class five times so were extremely honoured and proud to win.
Most Successful Exhibitor was won by Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day from Araluen Park Shady Creek.
They also won Most Successful Exhibitor as the Central Gippsland On Farm Challenge competition the week before to cap a huge achievement.

Results
Class: 2 years in milk
1st, Araluen Park Galaxy Molly 2, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day; 2nd, Inverell Sonia 105, Dowel Family; 3rd, Bushlea Galaxies Lovelies, K&P, W&L Kuhne; 4th, Wallacedale Celebs Melaine, L&M Wallace.
Class: 2 years in milk – Progeny Test
1st, Araluen Park Galvanise Princess, Trevor Saunders & Anthea Day; 2nd, Rye Valley David Samantha, Roger, Helen and Melissa Perrett; 3rd, Langdale Topeka Choice, D & A Mathews; 4th, Ranleigh Volcano 4550, G&E, B&K Boyd.
Class: 3 years in milk
1st, Wallacedale Tbone Melaine 3, L&M Wallace; 2nd, Rye Valley Vanahlem Sandra 2, Roger, Helen and Melissa Perrett; 3rd, Araluen Park Sega Ebony, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day; 4th, Langdale Region Ebony, D&A Mathews.
Class: 4 years in milk
1st, Bushlea Tequila Lovely, K&P, W&L Kuhne; 2nd, Beulah Van V Modesty, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day; 3rd, Grandridge Dutchie 529, John & Jill Bilney; 4th, Wallacedale Almer Melanie, L&M Wallace.
Class: 5 years in milk
1st, Rye Valley Rhomona Daydream, Roger, Helen and Melissa Perrett; 2nd, Nylanda Rockets Rae, P Alblas; 3rd, Bushlea Reagan Fernleaf, K&P, W&L Kuhne; 4th, Inverlair Heights Ola Ileto, Allan Family.
Class: 6 years and over
1st, Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny, Allan Family; 2nd, Ranleigh Valerian 3584, G&E, B&K Boyd; 3rd, Ranleigh Badger 3477, G&E, B&K Boyd; 4th, Gelbeado Park Navara Bonita, A Thomas and V Wade.
Class 7: Dam and daughter or two daughters from one cow:
1st, K&P, W&L Kuhne, Bushlea Action Lovely and Bushlea Tequila Lovely; 2nd, L&M Wallace, Wallacedale Tbone Melys and Wallacedale Tbone Melys 2;
3rd, Allan Family, Inverlair Heights, Birk Ferny and Inverlair Heights Spirit Fern.
Class 8: Genetic Recovery Cow
1st: Araluen Park Gannon Kasare, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day; 2nd, Araluen Park Sega Ebon, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day; 3rd, Langdale Region Ebony, D&A Mathews.
Class 9: Best Pen of 5 Cows; 1st, Allan Family, Inverlair Heights; 2nd, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day, Araluen Park; 3rd, K&P, W&L Kuhne, Bushlea Farms.
Class 10: Best Vessel
1st, Bushlea Tequila Lovely, K&P, W&L Kuhne.
Class 11: Type and Production
Class 3: Wallacedale Tbone Melaine 3, L&M Wallace.
Class 4: Bushlea Tequ Fernleaf 4, K&P, W&L Kuhne.
Class 5: Bushlea Reagan Fernleaf K&P, W&L Kuhne.
Class 6: Bushlea Nathan Fernleaf, K&P, W&L Kuhne.
Champion Cow: Inverlair Heights Jack Teeny, Inverlair Heights, Allan Family.
Reserve Champion Cow: Ranleigh Valerian 3584, Ranleigh, G&E, B&K Boyd.
Most Successful Exhibitor: Araluen Park, Trevor Saunders and Anthea Day.
The club wish all of its representatives in the Semex Australia Great Southern Challenge good luck.
Results will be announced on December 11 after an intensive week for the judge who will travel across four states to find the winners.
The club would like to thank all sponsors and committee members. Events like this would not go ahead without the hard work from the volunteers!