Judges Tony Luckin and Lloyd Wilson present Cohan Harrison with his encouragement award. He received fifth, ninth and 10th placings over the competition.

Judges Tony Luckin and Lloyd Wilson present Cohan Harrison with his encouragement award. He received fifth, ninth and 10th placings over the competition.

THE South Gippsland Jersey Breeders Club 2016 On Farm Challenge is done and dusted for another year.
The club congratulates all the members who took part in this year’s event, with more than 170 cows entered from 20 different herds across Gippsland.
The judges who flew over especially from New Zealand, Lloyd Wilson and Tony Luckin, had their work cut out for them.
The presentation evening was held at the Meeniyan Dumbalk United Football Club rooms and catered by Brent Sinclair.
With over 60 farmers and event sponsors in attendance, it was a fantastic night.
The club wish all the winners luck in the next stage of the competition, the Great Southern Challenge, when judging takes place in December and ranks South Gippsland’s winners against others across South Australia, Tasmania, New South Wales and Victoria.
The club thanks to all sponsors and members who made this event possible.

Results

Class 1: Junior 2yrs in milk
1st: Langdale Valentino Princess, D & A Mathews.
2nd: Glenjuristan Irwin Ibis, Moscript family.
3rd: Glenjuristan Raceway Ivan, Moscript family.

Class 2: Senior 2 yrs in milk
1st: Mytee Tequila Marie, Roger, Helen & Melissa Perrett.
2nd: Langdale Valentino Dawn, D & A Mathews.
3rd: Bushlea Irwins Jenny, K & P, W & L Kuhne.

Class 3: 3yrs in milk
1st: Trinity Merchant Bonita, K & P, W & L Kuhne.
2nd: Glenjuristan Merchant Iris H3, Moscript family.
3rd: Billy Creek Dora, Trent and Belinda Crawford.

Class 4: 4yrs in milk
1st: Glenbrae Tbone Daisy, D & A Mathews.
2nd: Araluen Park Sega Ebony, Trevor Saunders & Anthea Day.
3rd: Kings View Pansy 64, Ian Anderson.

Class 5: 5yrs in milk
1st: Glenjuristan Galaxies Falcon, Moscript family.
2nd: Glenmaple Elton Tess, A, C, B & K Launder.
3rd: Glenmaple AS Amelia, A, C, B & K Launder.

Class 6: 6 yrs and over in milk
1st: Bushlea Action Fernleaf 15, K & P, W & L Kuhne.
2nd: Bushlea Reagan Fernleaf, K & P, W & L Kuhne.
3rd: Rye Valley Coms Bianca, Roger, Helen & Melissa Perrett.

Class 7: Dam and Daughter or two daughters from the one cow
1st: Moscript family, Glenjuristan Vanahlem Goshawk & Galaxies Falcon.
2nd: D & A Mathews, Langdale Virgil Buttercup & Makewaves Buttercup.
3rd: Moscript family, Glenjuristan Merchant Iris H1 & Merchant Iris H3.

Class 8: Genetic Recovery Cow
1st: Glenjuristan Galaxies Falcon, Moscript family.
2nd: Glenjuristan Vanahlem Goshawk, Moscript family.
3rd: Glenmaple Gala Ivy, A, C, B & K Launder.

Class 9: Best pen of five owned by the exhibitor
1st: K & P, W & L Kuhne.
2nd: D & A Mathews.
3rd: Moscript family.

Class 10: Best Vessel
Bushlea Action Fernleaf 15.

Class 11: Type and Production
1st place 3yr old: Bushlea Galaxie Love Lies, K & P, W & L Kuhne.
1st place 4yr old: Bushlea Van Fernleaf 10, K & P, W & L Kuhne.
1st place 5yr old: Gelbeado Park Elton Dorothy 3922, Paul and Lisa Mumford.
1st place 6yrs & over: Bushlea Nathan Fernleaf, K & P, W & L Kuhne.
2016 Champion Cow: Bushlea Action Fernleaf 15, K & P, W & L Kuhne.
2016 Reserve Champion Cow: Glenbrae Tbone Daisy, D & A Mathews.
2016 Most Successful Exhibitor: Bushlea Farms, K & P, W & L Kuhne.