The runs kept flowing for Aaron Bardwell during the under 15 Junior Country Week, who finished with 356 runs in five matches at an incredible average of 118.67. On Thursday at Inverloch Turf, he sent this beautiful on drive to the boundary as he led the LDCA to a close win over Sale-Maffra with 117 not out. Rg190217

Billy Manicaro is mobbed by teammates after safely holding onto a catch for the final wicket to seal a fantastic win on day four of the under 14 Junior Country Week against Sale-Maffra. Rg220217

Darcy Hume was in everything in a tense finish to the under 14 Junior Country Week match against Sale-Maffra on Thursday at Inverloch Recreation Reserve. He was introduced to the attack with great effect, picking up three wickets in the final stages, and finishing this runout as his side won by 12 runs. rg210217

Rohan Slade pulls a four as he provided great support to fellow opener Aaron Bardwell with 38 runs at Inverloch Turf on Thursday. rg200217

THE under 14 LDCA team has remained undefeated throughout Junior Country Week to be named champions of Gippsland.
Playing 40-over matches on synthetic wickets throughout the LDCA, the side survived a couple of close calls to win five matches.
Phillip Island’s Keith Robinson made 273 runs for the week with scores 86, 82 and 65, which earnt him a spot in the All-Gippsland side.
Darcy Hume from Leongatha Town won the bowling aggregate award and All-Gippsland honours with eight wickets, while OMK’s Ethan Lamers was named wicketkeeper in the team.

Under 14 ladder:
1. Leongatha DCA 45.27
2. Bairnsdale CA 32.16
3. Sale-Maffra CA 31.13
4. Warragul DCA 31.11
5. Central Gippsland CA 17.05
6. Traralgon DCA 9.47

Results:

Round 1: LDCA 4/225(cc) (E Lamers 88, KA Robinson 86, J Williams 18*) def Bairnsdale Cricket Association 7/220 (D Hume 2/27, X Robinson 1/29, K Robinson 1/52)

Round 2: LDCA 6/115(cc) (D Hume 41, B Harvey 19*, J Williams 18, J Strickland 17*) def Warragul & District Cricket Association 93 (E Allaway 2/11, J Whiteside 2/13, L Dayson 1/9, D Hume 1/10, J Williams 1/11, K Robinson 1/12, X Robertson 1/25)

Round 3: LDCA 5/199(cc) (KA Robinson 82, J Williams 55, J Strickland 21*) def Central Gippsland Cricket  Association 9/152 (E Allaway 2/24, B Harvey 1/4, B Mancario 1/7, L Dayson 1/14, J Whiteside 1/20, J Williams 1/22)

Round 4: LDCA /112(cc) (K Robinson 38, J. Strickland 26, B Manicaro 17) def Sale-Maffra Cricket Association 100 (D Hume 3/10, J Whiteside 1/13, K Robinson 1/13, X Robertson 1/15)

Round 5: LDCA 7/231(cc) (KA Robinson 65, D Hume 32, E Lamers 32, J Strickland 29, J. Whiteside 23) def Traralgon & District Cricket Association  7/147(cc) (L Dayson 2/21, D Hume 1/10, E Allaway 1/6)

Under 15
The Under 15 competition was played on five turf wickets.
It was a great credit to local clubs and curators that many high scoring games were played and talented batsmen had a chance to show their skills.
Poowong-Loch’s Aaron Bardwell scored finished second in the batting aggregate with 356 runs, which included scores of 132 not out, 117 not out and 76.
The best local performer with the ball for the LDCA was Rohan Slade from Glen Alvie who had 7 wickets for the week.
The LDCA won three of its five games for the week.
Interestingly the losses were to the two teams who finished fifth and sixth.
Aaron Bardwell and Joel Brann were named in the All-Gippsland side.
The team was Joel Brann, Levi Cocksedge, Jy Hull, Joshua Ryan, Aaron Bardwell, William Walker, Rohan Slade, Joshua Schultz, Emmett Dempsey, Ben McRae, Blake Christopher, Kearny Hull and Jake Wrigley and they were ably lead by Steve Brann and Matt Hull.

Under 15 ladder:
1. Bairnsdale CA 40.19
2. Sale/Maffra CA 31.30
3. Leongatha DCA 31.18
4. Central Gippsland CA 24.75
5. Warragul DCA 24.30
6. Traralgon DCA 17.23

Results:

Round 1: LDCA 6/217 (A Bardwell 132*, J Brann 38, J. Schulz 21) def Bairnsdale Cricket Association 5/214(cc) (W Walker 4/26, J Brann 1/47)

Round 2: LDCA 159 (A Bardwell 76, W Walker 27*, J Brann 19) def Warragul & District Cricket Association 8/148(cc) (J Brann 3/17, R Slade 2/10, L Cocksedge 1/14, K Hull 1/21)

Round 3: Central Gippsland Cricket Association 4/159 (J Ryan 1/11, B McRae 1/24, B Christopher 1/33) def LDCA 6/147(cc) (J Brann 73*, A Bardwell 31, J Schulz 22)

Round 4: LDCA 4/194 (A Bardwell 117*, R Slade 38) def Sale-Maffra Cricket Association 6/184(cc) (R Slade 38, E Dempsey 2/29)

Round 5: Traralgon & District Cricket Association 165 (B Hamilton 70) def LDCA 9/106(cc) (R Slade 25, J Wrigley 20*, J. Hull 12)