Dallas Loughridge, centre for Dalyston in the 15 and Under had a ding dong battle with Cora Lynn’s Courtney Miceli. m323517

Phillip Island’s wing defence Kate Shannon passes the ball to Finley Dempsey during the 17 and Under Elimination Final last Sunday. m373517

In B Grade, Inverloch-Kongwak’s Jessica Pupetti and Sam Cox throw the ball back and forth a few times before attacker Sam has a shot at the goals. mm283517

WEST GIPPSLAND
A Grade: Dalyston 30 lt Phillip Island 38, Nar Nar Goon 43 d Koo Wee Rup 40.
B Grade: Dalyston 44 d I-Kongwak 34, Nar Nar Goon 40 lt Cora Lynn 46.
C Grade: Cora Lynn 19 lt Koo Wee Rup 29, Bunyip 35 d Kor. Bena 30.
17 & Under: Kor. Bena 38 d I-Kongwak 23, Phillip Island 39 d Cora Lynn 23.
15 & Under: Kor. Bena 39 d I-Kongwak 37, Dalyston 26 d Cora Lynn 24.
13 & Under: Dalyston 29 d Kor. Bena 26, Cora Lynn 26 d Phillip Island 22.

Qualifying finals
U13: Cora Lynn 26 def Phillip Island 22.
The opening quarter saw both teams trade goals and a number of fumbles with nerves evident on both sides. Amelie Wragg goaling strong early for the Island who held a one goal lead at quarter time.
Early in the second, the Island skipped out to a three goal break but Amber Douglas from the Cobras was shooting with accuracy and clawed a couple back to be only one down again at half time.
The Cora Lynn coaching staff made a game changing move in the third with Lexi Schade, the smallest player on the court taking up the GA position.
She dominated her much bigger defenders with her speed and accuracy, shooting eight third quarter goals to give the Cobras a five goal lead going into the last quarter.
The Island were not done yet however, opening the quarter with a four goal run with Jarah White in everything and feeding her goalers well.
Cora Lynn was able to steady with Shelby Abdallah solid in defence and Schade goaling accurately.
Best players: Cora Lynn: Lexi Schade and Tylah Harris; Phillip Island: Jarah White and Amelie Wragg.

U15s:Korumburra-Bena 39 def I-Kongwak 37.
This was the game of the day, a fantastic display of junior netball played in an excellent spirit.
The first term was very even with goals going with centre possessions.
Sophia Hughes was controlling the mid court for IK and feeding her goalers nicely.
The Burra-Bena girls played with speed and precision, but IK held a one goal break at quarter time. IK opened the second with a three goal run, Ella Sadler in GA for IK making the most of every opportunity.
The Giants fought back late in the quarter with a four goal run, Maddie Smith starting to dominate the mid court.
The scores all tied up half time.
The third quarter was a tense affair with both teams’ defensive ends doing a fantastic job.
For the Sea Eagles, Laynee McKenzie was making life very hard for the Burra-Bena goalers, while her opposite at the other end Ellie Newton made a number of well-timed interceptions and deflections. Again scores tied 24 all at three quarter time.
The final quarter was a cracker, Mia Scott from IK made some fantastic pressure shots with great feeding from the around the ring by WA Hughes.
But every time IK looked like breaking away the Korumburra-Bena girls found a way to answer.
The full time score again tied at 31 which saw an extra five minutes each end. The Giants goalers Elisha Nicholas and Darci Holmes displayed excellent patience and shot with composure.
Ella Sadler again making some late high pressure shots, but the extra time ran out with Giants girls two goals up.
Best players: Korumburra-Bena: Ellie Newton and Maddie Smith; Inverloch-Kongwak: Sophia Hughes and Ella Sadler.

U17s: Korumburra-Bena38 def I-Kongwak 23
Korumburra-Bena jumped the IK girls in the first quarter.
Chloe Hogg on fire early shooting all 10 of the Giants’ first quarter goals to IK’s four.
The second quarter was much the same as the first with the Giants too big and strong at both ends.
IK captain Milli Sadler was trying hard to lift her team with a three goal run, as was Lanni Pryor in the centre.
The Giants midcourt was well on top with Trewin and Ellie Holmes combining on numerous occasions to drive them into attack.
The sting was definitely out of the game but IK didn’t give up.
In the final quarter Shae Kyle and Esther Evans continued as they had all game, taking multiple intercepts and deflections.
The Giants running out 15 goal victors.
Best players: Korumburra-Bena: Chole Hogg and Shae Kyle; Inverloch-Kongwak: Millie Sadler and Lanni Pryor.

B Grade: Dalyston 44 def I-Kongwak 34.
Dalyston flew out of the blocks to take an early four goal lead. GS Mollie Bloch couldn’t miss, hitting eight goals in the first quarter to help Dalyston to a three goal lead at the first break.
Sam Cox with her lovely action was goaling well and feeding shooting partner Courtney Teakle, however the Daylston girls were playing a more aggressive brand of netball with Melissa Beveridge beginning to dictate terms in the mid court.
The third quarter was physical.
Laura Williams in defence for Dalyston was a steadying influence late in the quarter.
Dalyston going into the final term with a six goal lead quickly grew that with Dayle Egan converting some early attempts and being urged on by a vocal Dalyston bench.
Linsey Boddy battled on strongly in the last for Inverloch-Kongwak, but it wasn’t enough with Dalyston running away to a 10 goal win.
Best players: Dalyston: Mollie Bloch and Laura Willams; Inverloch-Kongwak: Sam Cox and Jessica Pupetti.

A Grade: Phillip Island 38 def Dalyston 30.
A much anticipated game with both teams having a win each during the home and away season, the scene was set for a high intensity game and it didn’t disappoint.
Phillip Island used Janelle Smyth and Kelly O’Neil in the goal ring who had a clear height advantage over Dalyston defenders Alana McRae and Tess Angarane.
But the Dalyston girls certainly made up for it in athleticism. The game tied at quarter time.
The Island started the second quarter with a fantastic five zero run and moved the ball through the mid court with ease.
Hannah McRae and sister Jess were having none of it and rallied the Magpies midcourt and started to win more of the ball.
Kasey Beattie for the Dogs and Jess McRae were going hard at it and it was a great duel to watch for the big crowd.
The Island held a one goal lead at half time.
Dalyston coach Jenny McRae was looking for more height in the defence end and Gemma Thomas, 15, entered the game in GD.
It appeared to be an inspired move with Thomas grabbing some early intercepts and looking a good match for O’Neil.
An injury substitution saw Alana McRae re-enter the game into WD with four minutes to play and the affect was instant.
The Dalyston girls getting more drive from the defensive end and Britt Thomas converted some high pressure shots to tie the game up 25 all at three quarter time.
The final term was intense and physical with teams trading goals with centre possessions.
The Island goalers started to get on top of the Dalyston defenders despite Thomas and Angarane’s best efforts.
The Island ran away to an impressive eight goal win in a great display of finals netball.
Best players: Phillip Island: Emily Donavan and Janelle Smyth; Dalyston: Alana McRae and Jess McRae.

Elimination finals
U13s: Dalyston 29 def Korumburra-Bena 26.
The Giants started strongly skipping out to a three goal lead in the first few minutes of the game, with Sophie McKenzie very accurate under the goals.
The Dalyston girls settled and worked their way into the quarter and ended up with two goal lead at the first break.
The Magpies started the second strongly through Zoe Verboon having a huge height advantage over the Burra-Bena defenders, with her team mates using it to their advantage.
The Giants rallied just before half time with a four goal run, set up by Bronte Whyte providing the drive from the mid court.
Dalyston were up five goals going into the last but some fantastic long range shooting from Rani Marriott got her team within one goal.
The teams traded goals in line with centre possessions, with the game still in the balance with two minutes to play.
Acaica Wallace for the Magpies was playing a super game and made two crucial intercepts to get her team some breathing space.
Best players: Dalyston: Acica Wallace and Zoe Verboon; Korumburra-Bena: Charli Walker and Bronte Whyte.

U15s: Dalyston 26 def Cora Lynn 24.
The Cobras certainly came out with clear focus and a high intensity to start the game.
Georgia Larsen and Rachel Aitken looked to be a great match up, with Larsen getting the early points.
The Cobras three up at the first break.
Dalyston controlled the midcourt in the second, mainly through pocket rocket Dallas Loughridge whose run could not be matched by the Cobras.
The Magpies up by a goal at the main break.
The Cobras took a handy two goal break for most of the third quarter.
The final quarter was intense with goals going with centre possessions.
Dalyston’s GA Kathryn Scott came into her own, making some pressure shots to level up the game with two minutes to go.
GS Catherine Moutafis hit a great long shot to give the Magpies the lead.
Dalyston won a very entertaining game by two goals.
Best players: Dalyston: Kathryn Scott and Dallas Loughridge; Cora Lynn: Charli Rout and Georgia Larsen.

U17s: Phillip Island 39 def Cora Lynn 23.
Phillip Island started the game focused and strong, jumping Cora Lynn with a five to one lead. Abbey McCaughan GD taking many intercepts.
The Cobras found their feet and settled to pull back the lead, but were still down two goals at quarter time.
The Dogs held a five goal lead at half time.
The third quarter proved the turning point of the game with the Island dominating most positions, having a 12 to two goal quarter to set up the win.
Best players: Phillip Island: Abbey McCaughan and Nell Chaston; Cora Lynn: Katelyn Downes and Jazmine Nolan.

C Grade: Bunyip 35 def Korumburra-Bena 30.
Goals went with possession for almost the entire first quarter, creating a very even contest.
Tenae Dixon with a deflection and chase of a loose ball late in the quarter allowed for the first consecutive goals for Burra-Bena, leading by two at the first break.
Bunyip goalers Kelly McMillian and Tanya Roberts lifted in intensity and were feed well by WA, Hannah Whyte.
Meg Newton for the Giants and Dannielle McFarlane for Bunyip were having a great tussle in the midcourt.
The Dogs were up by three at half time.
Bunyip jumped out quickly to a six goal break in the third.
Burra-Bena goalers Amy White and Heidi Greenwood worked hard to get a free look from the Bunyip defenders and the Giants down only by three at the last break.
Some costly turnovers early in the quarter by the Giants gave Bunyip some breathing space and they were able to hold a four goal lead for most of the quarter, winning the game by five goals.
Best players: Bunyip Tanya Roberts and Elise Harrison; Korumburra-Bena: Tenae Dixon and Meg Newton.

This week’s fixtures
Second Semi-finals – Saturday, September 2 at Nar Nar Goon Recreation Reserve
A grade: Korumburra Bena v Phillip Island
B grade: Korumburra Bena v Dalyston
C grade: Dalyston v Koo Wee Rup
17-and-Under: Dalyston v Korumburra Bena
15-and-Under: Phillip Island v Korumburra Bena
13-and-Under: Koo Wee Rup v Cora Lynn

First Semi-finals – Sunday, September 3 at Inverloch Recreation Reserve
A grade: Dalyston v Nar Nar Goon
B grade: Inverloch-Kongwak v Cora Lynn
C grade: Cora Lynn v Bunyip
17-and-Under: Inverloch-Kongwak v Phillip Island
15-and-Under: Inverloch-Kongwak v Dalyston
13-and-Under: Phillip Island v Dalyston