THE Bureau of Meteorology has this morning (Wednesday, April 29) issued a severe weather warning for damaging winds and heavy rainfall for people in South Gippsland, amongst other areas.

This morning’s warning, for those in North East and parts of East Gippsland, North Central and West and South Gippsland forecast districts, warns of a strong cold front which will cross Victoria today, reaching northeast Victoria later this afternoon.

Heavy rainfall which may lead to flash flooding is expected to develop across the warning area during the late afternoon then continue into the evening.

Heavy rainfall which may lead to flash flooding is expected to develop across the warning area (see map) during the late afternoon then continue into the evening.

Rainfall totals of 50-80mm are likely across the warning area from 11am until midnight, with most of this rain to fall in a four-hour period as the front crosses the area later today.

A flood watch is current for parts of central and eastern Victoria.

Damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with peak gusts of around 100 km/h, are expected across elevated areas (above 1200 metres) of northeastern Victoria before easing later tonight.

Locations which may be affected include Corryong, Bright, Mansfield, Falls Creek, Mt Hotham and Mt Buller.

Highest rainfall totals to 10.30am today were:

– 107.2mm at Falls Creek

– 78.4mm at Hunters Hill

– 67.2mm at Mongans Bridge

Highest wind gusts so far today are:

– 107km/h at Mt Hotham at 2.27am

– 95km/h at Mt Buller 3.23am

 

Marine wind warnings

 

Wind warnings for Wednesday, April 29:

Strong wind warning for the following areas: Central Gippsland Coast and East Gippsland Coast.

Cancellation for the following area: Port Phillip.

Wind warnings for Thursday, April 30:

Strong wind warning for the following areas: Port Phillip, Western Port, Gippsland Lakes, West Coast, Central Coast, Central Gippsland Coast and East Gippsland Coast.

 

Warning to sheep graziers

 

Warning to sheep graziers for the Mallee, Wimmera, Northern Country, North Central, North East, South West, Central, West and South Gippsland and East Gippsland forecast districts, issued at 3.49am EST on Wednesday, April 29.

Sheep graziers are warned that cold temperatures, heavy rain and showers and northerly winds are expected during Wednesday and Thursday. All districts are likely to be affected. There is a risk of losses of lambs and sheep exposed to these conditions.

 

Top photo by Ryoji Iwata on Unsplash